Android Auto 17.5: The update that paves the way for Gemini and fixes connection problems

  • Android Auto 17.5 is being rolled out gradually with bug fixes and is preparing for the arrival of Gemini.
  • Connection problems from previous versions are resolved in 17.4 and 17.5.
  • The integration of Gemini generates mixed opinions among drivers.
  • Google Maps' immersive navigation may disappear when you change phones.

Android Auto

Android Auto continues to receive important updates, and the latest version, 17.5, is now rolling out to users gradually. This update not only fixes several connectivity issues that affected many drivers, but also lays the groundwork for integrating Gemini, Google's AI assistant, into the car's infotainment system.

Although at first glance there aren't any radical changes to the interface, the code in this version reveals that Google has ambitious plans for Android Auto. The company wants to transform the driving experience, and Gemini will be a key piece in that process. However, it's not all good news: some users are already expressing their dissatisfaction with the new assistant, and problems have also been detected with Google Maps' immersive navigation when switching phones.

What Android Auto 15.1 is like
Related article:
Android Auto 15.1 with AI: How Gemini Will Help Drivers

An update that paves the way for Gemini

Android Auto version 17.5 arrives at a crucial time. As has been confirmed, this update includes a codebase that points to major future changes. Google wants Android Auto to move beyond being a simple navigation and music tool and become a complete conversational assistant. The Gemini integration will allow for more natural conversations with the car, the ability to perform tasks using voice commands, and reduced distractions while driving. Although these features aren't immediately available, version 17.5 is the first step toward their implementation.

Android Auto

The connection problems have finally been solved.

Over the past few weeks, many users have reported dropouts and freezes in Android Auto, especially with version 17.1. The bug caused the connection to be lost after a few minutes, both wired and wirelessly. The fix is ​​already included in Android Auto 17.4 and later versions , so updating to 17.5 is the recommended solution to the connection drops . However, Google rolls out updates gradually, so some users will have to wait to receive it. Additionally, a specific issue has been detected with Pixel 10 phones connected to Volkswagen, SEAT, and Skoda cars, which requires a vehicle software update at the dealership.

troubleshoot android auto audio problems
Related article:
Android Auto: Audio Troubleshooting Guide

Android Auto

Gemini: the assistant that divides opinions

The transition from Google Assistant to Gemini isn't going down well with everyone. Many drivers find Gemini too talkative and prone to glitches with simple tasks , such as switching between music apps in Android Auto . On Reddit, several users have expressed their frustration, some even abandoning the voice features altogether. The ability to hold natural conversations, which Google touts as an advantage, becomes a nuisance while driving, as the assistant tends to offer additional explanations or suggest unsolicited options. Despite the criticism, Google is proceeding with its plan to replace Assistant with Gemini, and Assistant's official discontinuation is scheduled for September 2026.

Android Auto

Immersive navigation and its limited deployment

Another new feature coming to Android Auto is immersive navigation in Google Maps, which offers more detailed 3D maps and features powered by Gemini. However, its activation is handled by Google's servers, and when switching phones, the feature may disappear because the new device hasn't enabled it. Several users have reported this issue on Google forums, and the company has contacted some affected users for more information. Currently, there's no manual way to reactivate immersive navigation, so those who switch phones may temporarily lose this experience by using advanced workarounds for Google Maps.

Coolwalk Android Auto Interface
Related article:
Coolwalk Android Auto Interface: Complete Guide and Key Tips

In short, Android Auto 17.5 arrives with the promise of a smarter future, but also with some unresolved issues. The fixes for connectivity problems are a relief for many, while the Gemini integration continues to generate debate among users. Immersive navigation, meanwhile, demonstrates Google's commitment to a more visual experience, although its controlled rollout could lead to some surprises. What is clear is that Android Auto continues to evolve, and the coming months will be crucial in seeing how all these changes materialize.

Detailed guide to customizing the Android Auto interface
Related article:
Detailed guide to customizing the Android Auto interface

Android Auto
It may interest you:
How to watch YouTube on Android Auto: a complete guide with CarStream and other options
Add as preferred source in Google